stage, microphone, music, live, keyboard, stage, stage, stage, microphone, microphone, microphone, microphone, microphone. How much to charge for livestream creator work in 2027
Photo by BjoernEngelke on Pixabay

Guides

How much to charge for livestream creator work in 2027

Livestream creator rates for 2027 cover flat per-stream prices, sponsorship CPMs, and retainers, plus the gear and platform fees each figure must cover.

What to take away

  • A two-hour branded slot on Twitch or YouTube typically prices at $150 to $600 in 2027, and $800 to $2,500 when you produce, edit, and report on it.
  • Sponsorship for livestream creator work sold on live views runs $15 to $40 per thousand, rising when the sponsor gets exclusivity or a category lock.
  • A monthly retainer for four streams plus clips and reporting lands between $1,200 and $6,000, set by average concurrent viewers.
  • Platform payouts are smaller than most hosts assumea Twitch Tier 1 sub pays about $2.50, and each Bit pays $0.01.
  • Every figure below has to clear your own production cost per hour before you quote it.

These are illustrative ranges, not published rate cards. Platform terms, sponsor budgets, and your own costs set the real number, and a CPA or attorney in your state handles tax and contract questions.

Flat price per stream

A fixed price per stream is the easiest number for a brand to compare against another quote. For a two-hour sponsored segment on Twitch or YouTube, hosts with 200 to 1,000 average concurrent viewers quote $150 to $600.

Flat Price Per Stream

  • $150 to $600Two-hour sponsored segment, 200-1,000 viewers
  • $75 to $200 per hourOvertime past agreed window

Kick belongs in the comparison too. Kick pays creators 95% of subscription revenue, so a $4.99 sub sends roughly $4.74 your way, against about $2.50 on Twitch. That gap does not set your sponsor rate, but it changes how low you can go on a platform-exclusive deal.

The upper half of that range assumes you handle setup, moderation, and a post-stream report. If the sponsor supplies the creative and only needs a read, stay near the bottom.

Add $75 to $200 per hour when the stream runs past the agreed window. Long streams are where flat pricing loses money, because the sponsor pays once and you keep broadcasting.

Your quote also has to absorb tool costs. OBS Studio is free and open source. Streamlabs Ultra and Restream Standard each run about $19 a month in most markets, and Restream is what lets one machine send the same broadcast to Twitch and YouTube. An Elgato Stream Deck MK.2 lists at $149.99.

Sponsorship priced on views

CPM pricing pays per thousand live views. Live rates run higher than video-on-demand rates because the audience is present and the mention cannot be skipped.

Sponsorship Deal Types

Deal type

Flat fee per stream
$150 to $600
CPM on live views
$15 to $40 per 1,000 views
Affiliate or revenue split
10% to 30% of tracked sales
Exclusivity surcharge
25% to 50% added to base
Monthly retainer
$1,200 to $6,000

Typical range

Flat fee per stream
One branded segment, two hours
CPM on live views
Mention plus on-screen graphic
Affiliate or revenue split
Code or link, paid after return window
Exclusivity surcharge
You turn down competing brands
Monthly retainer
Four streams, clips, and one report

What it covers

Flat fee per stream
CPM on live views
Affiliate or revenue split
Exclusivity surcharge
Monthly retainer
Deal typeTypical rangeWhat it covers
Flat fee per stream$150 to $600One branded segment, two hours
CPM on live views$15 to $40 per 1,000 viewsMention plus on-screen graphic
Affiliate or revenue split10% to 30% of tracked salesCode or link, paid after the sponsor's return window
Exclusivity surcharge25% to 50% added to the baseYou turn down competing brands in that category
Monthly retainer$1,200 to $6,000Four streams, clips, and one report
Twitch Tier 1 subscriptionAbout $2.50 per subTwitch keeps half of the $4.99 viewer price
Twitch Bits$0.01 per BitViewer pays about $1.40 per 100 Bits
Amazon Associates linkTypically 1% to 4% of a saleCategory sets the exact commission

Work out the arithmetic before you agree to a CPM. If your stream averages 800 concurrent viewers and holds them for two hours, that is roughly 1,600 viewer-hours, not 1,600 views. Ask the sponsor which number they count, and put the answer in the deal note.

Affiliate splits pay late by design. The sponsor waits out its return window, often 30 to 60 days, before it reports sales. Price the split high enough to survive that wait, or ask for a floor payment.

Retainers and memberships

A retainer suits a sponsor who wants a known schedule. Four streams a month plus edited clips and one performance report is the common shape, and it prices between $1,200 and $6,000.

Retainer Pricing by Audience Size

  • $1,200Under 500 concurrent viewers
  • $6,0002,000+ concurrent viewers

The low end fits a host under 500 average concurrent viewers. The high end fits 2,000 or more, or a host who also delivers short-form cuts for the sponsor's own channels.

Membership income from your own audience is a separate line. Treat it as recurring revenue that reduces how badly you need any single sponsor, not as a replacement for sponsorship.

Platform cuts vary. Patreon takes 8% of membership income on its Pro tier and 12% on Premium, on top of payment processing. YouTube keeps 30% of channel memberships and Super Chat. Ko-fi charges no platform fee on donations and 5% on shop sales, and Ko-fi Gold runs about $6 a month.

What each figure has to cover

Your floor is production cost per streamed hour plus the hours you spend outside the stream. Track both before you quote a rate.

Costs Behind Your Floor

  • Capture and streaming software
  • Overlays and graphics
  • Music licensing
  • Moderator pay
  • Upload bandwidth and data caps
  • Off-stream hoursresearch, emails, editing, thumbnails, reporting

Production cost per hour includes capture and streaming software, overlays and graphics, music licensing, a moderator if you pay one, and your upload bandwidth. Rural connections with a data cap add a real cost per streamed hour, and that number belongs in the floor.

Music licensing is the line hosts skip most often. Epidemic Sound plans typically run $15 to $49 a month depending on whether the license covers commercial use, and a sponsored stream needs the commercial tier.

Off-stream hours are the ones hosts forget: research, sponsor emails, clip editing, thumbnail work, and reporting. A stream billed at $300 that takes six off-stream hours is a $50 hourly job.

Keep receipts and a running expense log. The Internal Revenue Service recordkeeping guidance explains what a system has to show, and any system works if it clearly separates income from expenses.

Setting the number before a sponsor call

Write three numbers on one page: your floor, your target, and your walk-away. The floor is production cost per hour times the hours the deal consumes.

Then check what the deal actually asks for. Exclusivity, a category lock, approval over your other content, or a kill clause all raise the price. Add 25% to 50% to the base for exclusivity alone.

For labor comparisons, the Bureau of Labor Statistics wage tables publish estimates by occupation, industry, state, and metro area. Use them when you compare what you pay an editor against local rates, not as a price for your own on-camera work.

When a sponsor sends a written offer, read the disclosure requirement before you sign. The Federal Trade Commission advertising guide covers truthful claims and the disclosure of material connections, which is what a paid mention is.

The mechanics of quoting, invoicing, and revising a rate sit in this guide to pricing livestream sponsorship deals.

Common questions

Why not just copy another creator's rate card?

Their audience, costs, and sponsor mix are not yours. A rate that works at 2,000 average concurrent viewers with a paid editor will lose money at 300 with no help. Use published ranges as a starting band, then replace them with your own cost per streamed hour.

Should I charge per stream or per hour?

Charge per stream when the scope is clear and the sponsor wants a comparable number. Charge hourly with a minimum when the work is open-ended, such as a multi-day event or a launch with unknown revisions. Hourly deals make the sponsor watch the clock, so keep the minimum high enough to cover setup.

How much do platform payouts add to a 2027 rate?

Less than a sponsor deal. Twitch pays roughly $2.50 per Tier 1 sub and $0.01 per Bit, while viewers pay about $1.40 for 100 Bits. Kick returns 95% of sub revenue. Treat all of it as baseline income that funds the stream, not as the number you quote a brand.

How do I price a first sponsorship with no history?

Quote the bottom of the range for your viewer count and say it is an introductory rate for one stream. Deliver the report on time, then quote your standard rate for the next deal. Never leave the introductory rate open-ended in writing.

What belongs in the invoice?

The stream date, the deliverable, the agreed rate, the payment terms, and the late fee if your contract has one. Send it within a day of the stream. Sponsors pay faster when the invoice arrives while the campaign is still running.

More in Guides

Latest from Guides Desk